Scroll to top
SeaShorts
festival@seashorts.org

Juries and Winners of Past Editions

SeaShorts Film Festival 2017

The film festival’s inaugural edition took place from 11th to 4th May 2017 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It screened 118 short films during the 4-day event in 3 cafes across the Jalan Panggung area.

The jury members for the SeaShorts Competition were Yuni Hadi (Singapore), Chalida Umburungjit (Thailand) and Amir Muhammad (Malaysia), the trio behind S-Express in Southeast Asia during the early 2000s, which became a key inspiration for SeaShorts.

Winners

SeaShorts Award: The Tiger of 142B

Dir. Henry and Harry Zhuang / Singapore / 2016 / English / 12min

SeaShorts Special Mention: Along One Way (Sepanjang Jalan Satu Arah)

Dir. Bani Nasution / Indonesia / 2016 / Javanese / 16min

Next New Wave Award: Falling In Love Again (一號Ah May)

Dir. Jacky Yeap / Malaysia / 2016 / Cantonese / 23min

Student Films Competition Award: The Taste of Pineapple (黃梨的滋味)

Dir. Won Jun Yap / Malaysia / 2016 / Mandarin / 22min

SeaShorts Film Festival 2018

The film festival’s 2018 edition took place in Georgetown, Penang from 1st to 5th August, screening 148 shorts film across the 5-day event.

The jury members for the SeaShorts Competition were Rithy Panh (Cambodia), Philip Cheah (Singapore) and Pimpaka Towira (Thailand). The jury members for the Next New Wave Competition were Mira Lesmana (Indonesia), Liew Seng Tat (Malaysia), Thaiddhi (Myanmar)

Winners

Purin Award: The Ant Man

Dir. Phạm Quang Trung | Vietnam | 2017 | Vietnamese | 26 mins

Next New Wave Award: High Way

Dir. Chia Chee Sum | Malaysia | 2017 | Malay | 18 mins

Next New Wave Award: Kampung Tapir

Dir. Aw See Wee | Malaysia | 2017 | Mandarin, Malay, English | 17 mins

Best Achievement In Post-Production Award: High Way

Dir. Chia Chee Sum | Malaysia | 2017 | Malay | 18 mins

Bophana Award: Another Dimension

Dir. Kritsada Nakagate | Thailand | 2018 | Thai | 25 mins

Best Cinematography Award: Bangkok Dystopia

Dir. Patipol Teekayuwat | Thailand | 2017 | Thai | 29 mins

SeaShorts Film Festival 2019

The film festival’s 2019 edition took place in Malacca from 25th to 29th September.

The jury members for the SeaShorts Competition were Lav Diaz (Philippines), Fatimah Abu Bakar (Malaysia), Gertjan Zuilhof (Netherlands). The jury members for the Next New Wave Competition were Garin Nugroho (Indonesia), Shireen Seno (Philippines), Sherman Ong (Malaysia).

Winners

SeaShorts Competition (Best Film): Ballad of Blood and Two White Buckets 

Dir. Yosep Anggi Noen | Indonesia | 2018 | Indonesian | 15 mins

SeaShorts Competition (Best Cinematography): Vinegar Baths

Dir. Amanda Nell Eu | Malaysia | 2018 | English | 14 mins

SeaShorts Competition (Best Sound): Blessed Land

Dir. Phạm Ngọc Lân | Vietnam | 2019 | Vietnamese | 18 mins

Next New Wave Competition (Best Film): Vinegar Baths

Dir. Amanda Nell Eu | Malaysia | 2018 | English | 14 mins

Next New Wave Competition (Best Cinematography): Langit Budak Biru

Dir. Lim Kean Hian | Malaysia | 2018 | Malay | 22 mins

Next New Wave Competition (Best Sound): Forget Me Not

Dir. Anwar Johari Ho | Malaysia | 2019 | Mandarin, Cantonese | 17 mins

Most Promising Filmmaker: Jeremy Emang Jecky for To Work

Malaysia | 2018 | Kayan | 11 mins

Most Promising Filmmaker: Loh Din-Yung for The Life We Live

Malaysia | 2018 | Mandarin | 19 mins